Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 56

Thread: Ripping PS1 music files; I am lost.

  1. #26
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by nothingtosay View Post
    Yeah, just get [Hidden link. Register to see links.] (you said you're running Windows 7, not Mac, right?) and then the [Hidden link. Register to see links.] component for it, extract it in the components folder in your foobar directory and you should be good to go. Just select all the XA files when they're in your playlist, right-click, choose convert, and pick WAV.
    Oh, poop! The current version of Foobar does not support this component!

  2. #27
    Grand Shriner nothingtosay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    583
    I'm sure it does. I updated my foobar like two days ago and just got the latest vgmstream today and played some of those same XA files earlier. Try messing with it some more, it certainly is possible for it to work. I'm pretty sure the needed external .dlls are in the zip with the component, but if you don't have a libvorbis.dll file in with your unzipped vgmstream, click [Hidden link. Register to see links.].

    What are you planning on doing with these files? Did you want them as MP3s just to listen to them or did you want to convert them to a lossless format for editing or what? If you can't get it to work, I could just upload it in whatever format you want.
    Relatively rare soundtracks:
    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]
    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]
    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]

  3. #28
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by nothingtosay View Post
    I'm sure it does. I updated my foobar like two days ago and just got the latest vgmstream today and played some of those same XA files earlier. Try messing with it some more, it certainly is possible for it to work. I'm pretty sure the needed external .dlls are in the zip with the component, but if you don't have a libvorbis.dll file in with your unzipped vgmstream, click [Hidden link. Register to see links.].

    What are you planning on doing with these files? Did you want them as MP3s just to listen to them or did you want to convert them to a lossless format for editing or what? If you can't get it to work, I could just upload it in whatever format you want.
    1. I am not really experienced with operating on a PC, that's why I am as lost as the thread's title suggests.

    2. Lossless, because my sensitive ears are hurt by compressed sound. Plus, I am one of the biggest Stewart Copeland fans out there.

    3. YES, I would be happy if you could convert them for me into a lossless format. I just want to try and do it myself. When I unzip the component file, there are a bunch of other files... which ones I actually need?

  4. #29
    Grand Shriner nothingtosay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    583
    The files in the zip are all needed for vgmstream to function, so really all there should be to it is unzipping it in the components folder (or user-components if you have one that says that, though I think that folder is only made after you've added components yourself and then updated foobar, but still I don't think it matters which one it's in) and then when you go to add files in foobar it should see XA as being a supported file type and be able to play and convert it.

    I have a pretty slow upload speed so it'll take me some time to get what will be about 700 MB up. I can have it up by tomorrow, but try again with foobar and see if you can get it going. If not, that's fine. Do you have a preference for FLAC or Apple Lossless? And you may already know but maybe not, don't confuse MP3 compression for dynamic range compression, which is the one that can be abused to really hurt your ears. A good MP3 will be imperceptibly different from the original for even the best listeners the vast majority of the time. But I have a lossless compulsion too and I've got no problem with uploading bigger files for you. Word of warning though: XA is a lossy compression format. And it's worse than MP3 by a lot. But I played a few of the Spyro ones and they were actually about the best XA quality I've ever heard.

  5. #30
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by nothingtosay View Post
    The files in the zip are all needed for vgmstream to function, so really all there should be to it is unzipping it in the components folder (or user-components if you have one that says that, though I think that folder is only made after you've added components yourself and then updated foobar, but still I don't think it matters which one it's in) and then when you go to add files in foobar it should see XA as being a supported file type and be able to play and convert it.

    I have a pretty slow upload speed so it'll take me some time to get what will be about 700 MB up. I can have it up by tomorrow, but try again with foobar and see if you can get it going. If not, that's fine. Do you have a preference for FLAC or Apple Lossless? And you may already know but maybe not, don't confuse MP3 compression for dynamic range compression, which is the one that can be abused to really hurt your ears. A good MP3 will be imperceptibly different from the original for even the best listeners the vast majority of the time. But I have a lossless compulsion too and I've got no problem with uploading bigger files for you. Word of warning though: XA is a lossy compression format. And it's worse than MP3 by a lot. But I played a few of the Spyro ones and they were actually about the best XA quality I've ever heard.
    Do you mean "install" the entire .zip file into Foobar and there it will unzip itself?

  6. #31
    Grand Shriner nothingtosay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    583
    Depends on what you mean by "install". I mean put the zip in the components folder, you could just save it directly there when you download vgmstream or move it afterwards, and then extract the files in there. They can be in a subfolder of their own or just sitting in the components folder. It won't extract itself, you have to do it, either by double-clicking on the zip and copying and pasting the files out of it or by right-clicking on it and telling it to extract. Then the next time you open foobar and add files, XA should show up as a supported format and be playable. That's really all there should be to it and has worked whenever I've had to do a new install of foobar or update the component.

  7. #32
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Okay, NOW it works.

    But I will need ONE track from you to compare with my results. Any one will do.

  8. #33
    Grand Shriner nothingtosay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    583
    [Hidden link. Register to see links.], a FLAC of the first track. Mine will probably be a little different because I changed my vgmstream settings a little. If you go into File > Preferences > Playback > Input > vgmstream you can tweak the loop and fade settings (mine is just Loop Count: 2.00, Fade Length: 12.00 seconds, Fade Delay: 2 seconds).

    foobar is a great player and can do lots of things. If you want to encode FLAC with it you have to download the encoder [Hidden link. Register to see links.] and then when you right-click on a track or tracks in the playlist and choose convert, select FLAC as the format and it'll open up a window asking you to show it where a command-line encoder is. Just select the .exe that is in the FLAC encoder download and it should work. [Hidden link. Register to see links.] has encoders for other formats like MP3, AAC, and OGG Vorbis that work the same way, just download somewhere, unzip, and point foobar to the encoder .exe and foobar works as a GUI for changing quality settings.

  9. #34
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Okay, I got all the tracks.

    And if you teach me how to rip .XA files from the game disc with Windows 7, I will rip Spyro 3 (Greatest Hits). Because the two complete versions already available here do not sound very good to my ears.

  10. #35
    Grand Shriner nothingtosay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    583
    I finally got around to looking at Spyro 3 in vgmtoolbox, but like with the first game, I didn't see an obvious place where the files would be and I'm certainly no hacker. Sorry I can't teach you how, I'm a complete amateur myself. So I just did what I did last time for you and uploaded the XAs of Spyro 2 and 3.

    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]
    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]

    Again, they were ripped by one of the geniuses at [Hidden link. Register to see links.].

  11. #36
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by nothingtosay View Post
    I finally got around to looking at Spyro 3 in vgmtoolbox, but like with the first game, I didn't see an obvious place where the files would be and I'm certainly no hacker. Sorry I can't teach you how, I'm a complete amateur myself. So I just did what I did last time for you and uploaded the XAs of Spyro 2 and 3.

    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]
    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]

    Again, they were ripped by one of the geniuses at [Hidden link. Register to see links.].
    Seriously, no one, and I mean NO ONE, went to such lengths to help me. Are you Santa??

    Also, unless the 3rd link has the Greatest Hits exclusive tracks, I will have to figure out how to rip myself.

  12. #37
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    >it doesn't

  13. #38
    Grand Shriner fragpuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    111
    if you are still stuck, read this thread

    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]

    we got it figured out in the last few posts
    [Hidden link. Register to see links.][Hidden link. Register to see links.]

  14. #39
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by fragpuss View Post
    if you are still stuck, read this thread

    [Hidden link. Register to see links.]

    we got it figured out in the last few posts
    I see that they settled down on vgmtoolbar. Does it work on Windows 7?

  15. #40
    Grand Shriner fragpuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    111
    yes because i'm running windows 7

  16. #41
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234

    Exclamation

    UPDATE to my current progress (or lack thereof)

    I got myself the latest (2012) version of VGMtoolbox, and it just does not work on Windows 7 or XP. Keeps giving me "incorrect function" error after failing to rip the .XA files.

    I also have PSMplay, but it tells me I am missing some dll files or smth like that; cannot even open the program.

  17. #42
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234

    Cool FUCK YEAH!~!

    I tried PSX MC on Windows 7, program launched, didn't rip shit. Tried it on Windows XP, and it didn't work either. Went into settings, found my stupidity and fixed it. AND THEN IT WORKED!

    Which means...

    I HAVE THE ENTIRE SPYRO 3 (GREATEST HITS) SOUNDTRACK IN LOSSLESS QUALITY!~!

    AND I AM GOING TO SHARE!~!

    ARE YOU FUCKING HAPPY OR NOT?~!~?

  18. #43
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234

    Angry F***



    PSX MC cut 4 of the tracks and omitted one! XAPlay does not extract the files, XAEX crashes the second it opens ON ANY WINDOWS SYSTEM. PSound does not extract XA to save its life. Talk about being hated by God..

    WHAT THE F*** AM I SUPPOSED TO DO?~!

  19. #44
    Just an ordinary gangsta MiLŲ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Neo-Paris 2084
    Posts
    1,767
    Try [Hidden link. Register to see links.]. Make sure to scan an entire PSX Iso, not just separate files.
    an_imperfect_masterpiece_of_the_year_ .. .


  20. #45
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by MiLŲ View Post
    Try [Hidden link. Register to see links.]. Make sure to scan an entire PSX Iso, not just separate files.
    This looks like the solution hundreds (including me) are looking for. But, if it's scross-platform, why .exe?

  21. #46
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by MiLŲ View Post
    Try [Hidden link. Register to see links.]. Make sure to scan an entire PSX Iso, not just separate files.
    "Incorrect Function" error from Java. What do?

  22. #47
    Grand Shriner dissident93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    591
    You still having trouble? Since Spyro is in XA format, the best program to extract them would be VGMtoobox. If you want, I'll show you a step by step process (on Windows).

  23. #48
    Grand Shriner KlarkKentIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by dissident93 View Post
    You still having trouble? Since Spyro is in XA format, the best program to extract them would be VGMtoobox. If you want, I'll show you a step by step process (on Windows).
    That program sucks. A LOT. The only one that works is JPSXdecoder.

  24. #49
    Grand Shriner dissident93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    591
    Sucks? And why is this? I've never had trouble with it, and it comes with lots of other features I personally use.

    Then again i have never tried to rip Spyro, and some games have the XA data located within other files..

  25. #50
    Onion Kid JeanLuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Could anyone give me any specifics to how you've ripped MIDI from games such as FF or Crash Bandicoot? I've seen it been done, so I know that it's not totally impossible. And of course I don't mind if I will have to work with the instrument changes and that kind of thing.

    And yes, I already know how to rip Red Book as well as WAV soundtracks as well as recording soundtracks in sequenced format live so it won't be necessary to inform me of the alternatives.

    Thanks in advance!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •