PDA

View Full Version : Windows XP & FF*



RedRage
03-31-2002, 07:20 PM
I am in the mood to play FF8 again, but I cannot seem to get this to work in Windows XP Home edition. I have a GeForce 4 videocard and I have applieed the patches for Geforce Cards. Hopefully someone will have an answer on how they got it to work if anyone has. I also had the problem with FF7

chihuadog
03-31-2002, 08:53 PM
I had the same problem. My dvd drive couldn't read the cd's. I just put the disk in my burner drive and it started working. Maybe it's the compatibility with the mother and slave drive in XP?

Agent0042
03-31-2002, 10:49 PM
Here's something that may or may not work (if you can do it, I'm not sure, I have Windows 2000, not XP).

Go to the Start Menu and then to Programs, then to your Final Fantasy VIII folder. (Or, if you're using a desktop shortcut, right-click on that.) Right-click on the shortcut to the game and choose "Properties." Hit the tab marked "Compatibility" and check the box marked "Run In Compatibility Mode." Try it with Windows 95 first and if that doesn't work, try 98. If it works, go ahead and play and thank me for being geeky enough to know that. If it doesn't work, then post here again and I or someone else will try to come up with something else.

$quall Leonhart
04-01-2002, 04:10 AM
:rolleyes: I have Win98, and the game works fine here!

RedRage
04-01-2002, 04:18 AM
Hi agent, i tried that but in Win98 & Me 1st with no luck, I can get up to the screen in all modes to include XP where you can select new game, continue, or credit. when I select new game, it goes to a blank screen and eventually the CDrom light goes out. The cd rom works ok cause I tried that. What I did find last night at the UK site was[Only registered and activated users can see links]


Thanks again and hopefully it is something else.If I ever have to clean install the puter again, I will be dual booting to fix this unless a remedy is found 1st

RedRage
04-01-2002, 11:50 AM
Its a possibility it could be disk1 1.downloaded a saved file right outside the end of the game at Ultimecia and it asked me to insert Disk 4 which ran without a glitch.......Now I will see if I can find one right at the beginning and go from there. If someone out there has one, I'd appreciate if they could link it to me or send it in an email

Agent0042
04-01-2002, 12:14 PM
Is the specific problem that the game is crashing the opening cinematic? I assume what your asking for is a savegame at the very first save point possible, right? Well, let me know, and I'll need your e-mail address since I couldn't find it in your profile.

RedRage
04-01-2002, 12:40 PM
Yep that is what I was asking 4. I have 8 saved files now and I found one that worked 12 minutes into the game......The only pronlem with it is that I have 100 of everything and Squalls power is maxed out......I do want to play fair so yes......gimme a minute to get my email addie correct

RedRage
04-01-2002, 12:49 PM
hmmmmmm......I clicked on my profile and it says my email is not hidden, but when I click on my name at the bottom where it shows users on and then click email it says I requested not to be seen.....

[Only registered and activated users can see links]

Agent0042
04-01-2002, 03:09 PM
Just to let everybody know, I sent that savegame, so it should be okay now. Let me know how it goes.

RedRage
04-01-2002, 03:50 PM
I got it and will try it out tomorrow or later tonite, I'll let ya know how it goes.....I do have 1 that works like I said earlier, but at level 99, but I'm sure it will be ok.......and thanks

$quall Leonhart
04-02-2002, 05:01 AM
:rolleyes: i have saved games to!

Agent0042
04-02-2002, 09:18 AM
Cool, but the save didn't work out. Apparently his game still crashed. I also had him fiddle with the graphic settings, but nothing worked there either. So solutions are still needed.

RedRage
04-02-2002, 09:23 AM
Agent, everything works great on it. I have not tried your file yet, but my guess in the beginning movue doesnt load right. I will let you know when I tried it. I am not running in compatibility mode either so you know.

Agent0042
04-02-2002, 09:27 AM
Oops, sorry, that was someone else. :D

Ralph_Jones
04-02-2002, 11:06 AM
Im still havin problems with that thingie... :confused

Agent sent me a savegame... i tried to load it but the game crashes... win98 SE doesnt have compatibility mode (or i dont know where to activate it)... i worked with the graphics, sound and music setup, jic something was clashing... :eek: nothing.

:mad: I NEED AN ANSWER, BC THIS GAME CANT BE DOING ME THIS :notgood: !!! its new (where i am, games come TOO late...) so i dont want to think i wasted some cash on a fucking game that doesnt work
(not that FF8 is shitty, is good thats why i bought it.)


PLZ HELP ME AIM IN NEED!! :uh?:


Ralph_Jones:

Agent0042
04-02-2002, 12:14 PM
Hi Ralph, sorry it's still not working. Oh, and folks, don't get Ralph confused with RedRage, they're two different people. Can anyone else help Ralph?

Ralph_Jones
04-02-2002, 02:12 PM
yes, dont confuse me with that other guy... IM STILL STUCK, he isnt...


Ralph_Jones


ANY help will do!!

Neo Xzhan
04-24-2002, 03:57 AM
I have Windows Xp Profesional and a Gefore2 MX and the game works almost properly, there r some weird lines when wlking not on the world map or when in battle. I do have problems with FF7 and Windows XP.

Ralph_Jones
04-24-2002, 02:25 PM
IM STILL STUCK... i cant even start a new game... IT CRASHES!!!...
im on w2k on a 1.0 ghz pIII, and with voodoo 3 3000 16 mb card... IM ON NEED PLZ HELP!!!



ralph_Jones



HELP!!!!

RedRage
04-24-2002, 02:47 PM
Hey Ralph, I didnt do anything special accept for the GeForce Patch for my GeForce4. Try this site and click on the Windows XP information and then scroll and click on General FAQ. Supposedly it was not made for these OS's but they could work And Agent it was a problem with Disc 1. It took me forever to find another PC version of the game online, but I bought another one and everythong works great. I wonder if it could be your Voodoo card........another thing to try is to go into the configuration and run it in software rendering mode, if it starts then you know that is probably the problem

You probably need to download the 9.4MB non Geforce Patch....good luck


[Only registered and activated users can see links]

Ralph_Jones
04-24-2002, 03:04 PM
I have w2k not XP... but anyway... hope it works now... i cant believe i wasted money on this game... but i hope it works now... thanks redrage...

and PRAY for it to work...


Ralph_Jones

Ralph_Jones
04-24-2002, 03:10 PM
it didnt work on software... WHAT CAN I DO!!! plz help this ff8-man in need!!!


Ralph_Jones

RedRage
04-24-2002, 03:45 PM
does your video card pass all the hardware test.......download the non geforce patch.....Unzip it and then copy the files you just unzipped to the FF8 directory. It should overright the file

I have to leave for a bit, but I'll check later to see how you fared

Ralph_Jones
04-24-2002, 04:04 PM
didnt work... i d/l the patch (non gforce). i reinstalled it... nothing... tweak with all levers... nothing... it passes all the stuff... D-A-M-N... why the fuck!!!



if ya can sugest something ill be grateful


Ralph_Jones

FFETidusDincht
04-24-2002, 07:26 PM
Hey RedRage did u dload or buy that other copy of FF8 on the web, and Ralph Im trying to find out how to help (Still need a copy of the fuckin game though) but once I find out I'll let ya know, or atleast try and find something out to help u a lil bit!

RedRage
04-24-2002, 07:48 PM
It took me weeks to find a place that had it on the web. I bought it used at Spun.com, & it was their only copy........I got 2 of everything now on the game, it was only my Disc 1 that was broke, but I would have needed it anyways, I like to play my old FF games every 5-6 months or so..........I also got a file I got from somewhere on the net where you start at the beginning of the game with 100 of pretty much everything to include the cards, all players with their strongest weapon and at level 100. You still have to learn Rinoa's and Quistis's Limit Breaks. I finished like 3 times normal, so I figure why not give this way a shot..........I wish I remember where I got the file from but I do have it on the hard drive

Koenma
04-27-2002, 03:19 AM
I'd just like to thank you all, as you've saved me quite an amount of money. I was planning to get FF7 and 8 for PC, but I have XP. Damn, this thing is more trouble than it's worth..I guess I'll just put 'em on my laptop if I still get 'em.

Thankkss

wally_the_cat
05-02-2002, 01:13 AM
dude in need,

i have XP and had similar problems running FFVII. mine would lock up at the start of the first battle. i fixed my problem by not loading the MIDI software that came with the PC game. i believe it's the Yamaha Synthesizer that is incompatible with W2k and Xp causing a lock-up when the game tries to produce certain synthesized sounds. the place of lockup usually depends on the MIDI sound that can't be produced by your sound card with the Yamaha software. hope this helps cuz i know how frustrating it is when that happens.